Chess Olympiad

Club Tournament Results


The Chess Olympiad is a biennial chess tournament in which teams from all over the world compete. The FIDE organises the tournament and selects the host nation.

You can find lots of information about the event and it’s history on wikipedia by clicking here.

40th Olympiad Istanbul 2012 Open
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Pts Games Rp
1 Rosenbeiger Alan 2151 JCI 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 5.0 10 2020
2 Kahn Tito 2049 JCI 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 3.5 9 1750
3 Jouault Louis 1966 JCI 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2.0 8 1695
4 Wojciechowski Paul 2068 JCI 0 1 ½ 1 0 ˝ 1 1 0 5.0 9 1765
5 Mooney Graham 1938 JCI 0 0 0 0 1 0 + ½ 2.5 8 1580
Rosenbeiger Alan 2151 JCI Rp:2020
Rd. Title Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res Bo.
1 IM Alavi Seyed Javad 2458 IRI 2436 2.0 w 0 1
2 FM Jere Daniel 2382 ZAM 2390 5.5 s 0 1
3 Sanon Mondoly 2088 HAI 1821 2.5 w 1 1
4 FM Harper Ryan 2222 TRI 2165 5.0 s 0 1
6 Atwoli Joseph 2065 KEN 2140 3.5 s 0 1
7 Van Rensselaer William 0 ISV 1773 7.0 s 1 1
8 Al Hajiri Bader 2072 KUW 1515 1.0 w 1 1
9 Tarlabasi Emirhan 1740 TUR 1853 2.0 s ½ 1
10 Kamara Ansumana 2086 SLE 2067 5.5 s 1 1
11 Punongbayan Hexilon 2091 MAC 2056 3.5 w ½ 1
Kahn Tito 2049 JCI Rp:1750
Rd. Title Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res Bo.
1 IM Darini Pouria 2503 IRI 2583 6.0 s 0 2
2 Chumfwa Stanley 2347 ZAM 2297 5.5 w 0 2
3 CM Lebrun Pierson 1973 HAI 1999 5.5 s 0 2
5 Heiba Mohamed 1903 MTN 1942 1.5 w 1 1
6 FM Gateri Martin 2082 KEN 2042 3.0 w 0 2
7 Mongiello Anthony 0 ISV 1390 1.5 w 1 2
8 Hashem Khaled 0 KUW 1583 4.5 s 0 2
9 Aydincelebi Kagan 1659 TUR 1738 3.0 w ½ 2
11 CM Muteesaasira Joseph-Mary 2004 MAC 1790 2.5 s 1 2
Jouault Louis 1966 JCI Rp:1695
Rd. Title Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res Bo.
1 IM Idani Pouya 2477 IRI 2535 5.5 w 0 3
2 Bwalya Gillan 2256 ZAM 2344 7.0 s 0 3
4 Joseph Marcus 2206 TRI 1938 4.5 w 0 2
5 Mohamed Sidi Mbareck 1947 MTN 1957 2.5 s 0 2
6 Hinga Githinji 0 KEN 1872 2.5 s 0 3
7 Creswell Reece 1765 ISV 1685 2.5 s 1 3
9 Ozenir Ekin Baris 1542 TUR 1908 4.5 s 0 3
10 Thomas Winston G M 1907 SLE 1616 3.5 w 1 2
Wojciechowski Paul 2068 JCI Rp:1765
Rd. Title Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res Bo.
1 GM Golizadeh Asghar 2472 IRI 2514 6.5 s 0 4
3 Luxama Jacques Muller 1964 HAI 1567 2.5 w 1 3
4 FM Merritt Mario 2103 TRI 1907 4.0 s ½ 3
5 Taleb Mohamed Ahmed 1965 MTN 1851 1.5 w 1 3
6 Magana Benjamin 2032 KEN 1946 5.0 w 0 4
8 Al Maqseed Nasser 0 KUW 1867 4.5 w ½ 3
9 Uzumcu Ahmet Utk 0 TUR 1847 1.5 w 1 4
10 Lwebuga Ronald 0 SLE 1708 4.0 s 1 3
11 Hui Li 1958 MAC 1867 4.0 w 0 3
Mooney Graham 1938 JCI Rp:1580
Rd. Title Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res Bo.
2 Kayonde Andrew 2180 ZAM 2254 6.0 w 0 4
3 Bazil Joslin 1812 HAI 1909 8.5 s 0 4
4 Singh Ravishen 2067 TRI 1731 2.0 w 0 4
5 Boydia Sidi 2024 MTN 2083 6.5 s 0 4
7 Smith Michael 1596 ISV 1422 2.0 w 1 4
8 Nasser Bader 0 KUW 1676 3.5 s 0 4
10 Cole Brian A 0 SLE 0 0.0 w + 4
11 CM Bernardino Celis Solomon Iii 1989 MAC 1900 2.5 s ½ 4
Round 1 on 2012/08/28 at 15:00
Bo. 122  Jersey (JCI) 45  Iran (IRI) 0:4
43.1 Rosenbeiger Alan IM Alavi Seyed Javad 0-1
43.2 Kahn Tito IM Darini Pouria 0-1
43.3 Jouault Louis IM Idani Pouya 0-1
43.4 Wojciechowski Paul GM Golizadeh Asghar 0-1
Round 2 on 2012/08/29 at 15:00
Bo. 83  Zambia (ZAM) 122  Jersey (JCI) 4:0
53.1 FM Jere, Daniel Rosenbeiger, Alan 1-0
53.2 Chumfwa, Stanley Kahn, Tito 1-0
53.3 Bwalya, Gillan Jouault, Louis 1-0
53.4 Kayonde, Andrew Mooney, Graham 1-0
Round 3 on 2012/08/30 at 15:00
Bo. 122  Jersey (JCI) 131  Haiti (HAI) 2:2
73.1 Rosenbeiger, Alan Sanon, Mondoly 1-0
73.2 Kahn, Tito CM Lebrun, Pierson 0-1
73.3 Wojciechowski, Paul Luxama, Jacques Muller 1-0
73.4 Mooney, Graham Bazil, Joslin 0-1
Round 4 on 2012/08/31 at 15:00
Bo. 114  Trinidad & Tobago (TRI) 122  Jersey (JCI) 3½:½
68.1 FM Harper, Ryan Rosenbeiger, Alan 1-0
68.2 Joseph, Marcus Jouault, Louis 1-0
68.3 FM Merritt, Mario Wojciechowski, Paul ½-½
68.4 Singh, Ravishen Mooney, Graham 1-0
Round 5 on 2012/09/01 at 15:00
Bo. 122  Jersey (JCI) 130  Mauritania (MTN) 2:2
72.1 Kahn, Tito Heiba, Mohamed 1-0
72.2 Jouault, Louis Mohamed, Sidi Mbareck 0-1
72.3 Wojciechowski, Paul Taleb Mohamed, Ahmed 1-0
72.4 Mooney, Graham Boydia, Sidi 0-1
Round 6 on 2012/09/03 at 15:00
Bo. 121  Kenya (KEN) 122  Jersey (JCI) 4:0
70.1 Atwoli, Joseph Rosenbeiger, Alan 1-0
70.2 FM Gateri, Martin Kahn, Tito 1-0
70.3 Hinga, Githinji Jouault, Louis 1-0
70.4 Magana, Benjamin Wojciechowski, Paul 1-0
Round 7 on 2012/09/04 at 15:00
Bo. 144  US Virgin Islands (ISV) 122  Jersey (JCI) 0:4
73.1 Van Rensselaer, William Rosenbeiger, Alan 0-1
73.2 Mongiello, Anthony Kahn, Tito 0-1
73.3 Creswell, Reece Jouault, Louis 0-1
73.4 Smith, Michael Mooney, Graham 0-1
Round 8 on 2012/09/05 at 15:00
Bo. 122  Jersey (JCI) 154  Kuwait (KUW) 1½:2½
69.1 Rosenbeiger, Alan Al Hajiri, Bader 1-0
69.2 Kahn, Tito Hashem, Khaled 0-1
69.3 Wojciechowski, Paul Al Maqseed, Nasser ½-½
69.4 Mooney, Graham Nasser, Bader 0-1
Round 9 on 2012/09/06 at 15:00
Bo. 150  Turkey 2023 (TUR23) 122  Jersey (JCI) 2:2
72.1 Tarlabasi, Emirhan Rosenbeiger, Alan ½-½
72.2 Aydincelebi, Kagan Kahn, Tito ½-½
72.3 Ozenir, Ekin Baris Jouault, Louis 1-0
72.4 Uzumcu, Ahmet Utk Wojciechowski, Paul 0-1
Round 10 on 2012/09/07 at 15:00
Bo. 148  Sierra Leone (SLE) 122  Jersey (JCI) 0:4
72.1 Kamara, Ansumana Rosenbeiger, Alan 0-1
72.2 Thomas, Winston G M Jouault, Louis 0-1
72.3 Lwebuga, Ronald Wojciechowski, Paul 0-1
72.4 Cole, Brian A Mooney, Graham –+
Round 11 on 2012/09/09 at 15:00
Bo. 122  Jersey (JCI) 127  Macau (MAC) 2:2
66.1 Rosenbeiger, Alan Punongbayan, Hexilon ½-½
66.2 Kahn, Tito CM Muteesaasira, Joseph-Mary 1-0
66.3 Wojciechowski, Paul Hui, Li 0-1
66.4 Mooney, Graham CM Bernardino Celis, Solomon Iii ½-½

 

39th Olympiad Khanty-Mansiysk 2010 Open

 

Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Pts Games Rp
1 Rosenbeiger Alan 2153 JCI 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 ½ 3,5 9 2112
2 Belzo Krzysztof 2007 JCI 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 2,5 9 2119
3 Wojciechowski Paul 2101 JCI 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 1 0 0 2,5 9 1732
4 Kahn Tito 2181 JCI 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 2,0 8 1766
5 Mazurkiewicz Marcin 2000 JCI 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 ½ 0 4,5 9 1790
Rosenbeiger Alan 2153 JCI Rp:2112
Rd. Title Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res Bo.
1 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2640 BLR 2675 6,5 b 0 1
2 CM Elbaruni Mohamed 2053 LBA 2133 4,0 b 0 1
3 Norales Arauz Samuel 2146 TPE 2073 6,5 w 0 1
5 Gilruth Peter 2202 USA 2141 4,0 w 1 1
6 IM Deny Kevin 2316 BAR 2296 4,0 w 1 1
7 GM Cordova Emilio 2539 PER 2563 6,0 b 0 1
8 IM Khader Sami 2449 JOR 2371 5,5 w 0 1
9 Traore Bakary 0 MLI 2089 4,5 w 1 1
11 Pornariyasombat Atippat 2181 THA 2220 3,5 w ½ 1
Belzo Krzysztof 2007 JCI Rp:2119
Rd. Title Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res Bo.
1 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2580 BLR 2406 2,5 w 0 2
2 FM Chahrani Ibrahim 2230 LBA 2196 6,5 w 0 2
4 Liu Yeh Yang 1818 TPE 1631 2,5 b 1 2
5 FM Jones Richard S 2373 WLS 2189 4,0 b 0 1
6 IM Farley Terry 2231 BAR 2134 5,0 b ½ 2
7 GM Cori Jorge 2496 PER 2499 7,5 w 0 2
9 FM Mansour Sameer 2283 JOR 2397 6,0 b ½ 2
10 Olape Olubunmi 2256 NGR 2205 3,5 b ½ 1
11 FM Pitirotjirathon Jirapak 2299 THA 2312 4,5 b 0 2
Wojciechowski Paul 2101 JCI Rp:1732
Rd. Title Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res Bo.
1 GM Teterev Vitaly 2511 BLR 2853 7,0 b 0 3
2 FM Asabri Hussein 2180 LBA 2130 6,5 b 0 3
4 Bennett Alan 2154 WLS 2049 3,0 w 0 2
5 Singe Philip 0 KEN 1950 2,0 b 1 2
6 Del Castilho Martyn 2218 BAR 2166 4,0 w 0 3
7 Palacios Efrain 2184 PER 2169 1,5 b ½ 3
9 Coulibaly Abdoulaye 0 MLI 1693 1,5 b 1 2
10 Ajibola Olanrewaju 0 NGR 1937 4,0 w 0 2
11 Kongsee Uaychai 2235 THA 2297 6,5 w 0 3
Kahn Tito 2181 JCI Rp:1766
Rd Title Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res Bo.
1 Podolchenko Evgeniy 2506 BLR 2547 4,5 w 0 4
3 Lin Chieh-Sheng Jason 1736 TPE 1902 6,0 w 1 3
4 CM Jones Iolo C 2294 WLS 2302 3,5 b 0 3
5 CM Mukabi John 2074 KEN 2003 4,0 w ½ 3
7 FM Pacheco Marco 2392 PER 2298 4,0 w 0 4
8 CM Samhouri Bilal 2269 JOR 2413 6,0 w 0 3
9 Alhousseyni Hasseye 0 MLI 1856 3,5 w ½ 3
10 Ajibowo Olamide 0 NGR 2161 6,0 b 0 3
Mazurkiewicz Marcin 2000 JCI Rp:1790
Rd Title Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res Bo.
2 FM Ben Naser Khalid 2263 LBA 2067 4,5 w 0 4
3 Yang Ching Wei Austin 1695 TPE 1562 3,5 b 1 4
4 Young Alan 2009 WLS 2013 3,5 w 1 4
5 Ouma Stephen 0 KEN 1875 2,5 b 0 4
6 FM Corbin Philip 2151 BAR 1935 1,0 b 1 4
8 FM Malkawi Fadi 2080 JOR 0 0,0 b 1 4
9 Bah Brema 0 MLI 2534 7,0 b 0 4
10 Campbell Charles 0 NGR 1961 4,0 w ½ 4
11 FM Teerapabpaisit Wisuwat 2310 THA 2273 6,0 b 0 4
Round 1 on 2010/09/21 at 15:00
Bo. 35  Belarus (BLR) Rtg 113  Jersey (JCI) Rtg 4:0
35.1 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2640 Rosenbeiger Alan 2153 1-0
35.2 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2580 Belzo Krzysztof 2007 1-0
35.3 GM Teterev Vitaly 2511 Wojciechowski Paul 2101 1-0
35.4 Podolchenko Evgeniy 2506 Kahn Tito 2181 1-0
Round 2 on 2010/09/22 at 15:00
Bo. 105  Libya(LBA) Rtg 113  Jersey (JCI) Rtg 4:0
46.1 CM Elbaruni Mohamed 2053 Rosenbeiger Alan 2153 1-0
46.2 FM Chahrani Ibrahim 2230 Belzo Krzysztof 2007 1-0
46.3 FM Asabri Hussein 2180 Wojciechowski Paul 2101 1-0
46.4 FM Ben Naser Khalid 2263 Mazurkiewicz Marcin 2000 1-0
Round 3 on 2010/09/23 at 15:00
Bo. 113  Jersey (JCI) Rtg 131  Chinese Taipei (TPE) Rtg 3:1
60.1 Rosenbeiger Alan 2153 Norales Arauz Samuel 2146 0-1
60.2 Belzo Krzysztof 2007 Liu Yeh Yang 1818 1-0
60.3 Kahn Tito 2181 Lin Chieh-Sheng Jason 1736 1-0
60.4 Mazurkiewicz Marcin 2000 Yang Ching Wei Austin 1695 1-0
Round 4 on 2010/09/24 at 15:00
Bo. 95  Wales (WLS) Rtg 113  Jersey (JCI) Rtg 3:1
62.1 FM Jones Richard S 2373 Belzo Krzysztof 2007 1-0
62.2 Bennett Alan 2154 Wojciechowski Paul 2101 1-0
62.3 CM Jones Iolo C 2294 Kahn Tito 2181 1-0
62.4 Young Alan 2009 Mazurkiewicz Marcin 2000 0-1
Round 5 on 2010/09/25 at 15:00
Bo. 113  Jersey (JCI) Rtg 133  Kenya (KEN) Rtg 2½:1½
63.1 Rosenbeiger Alan 2153 Gilruth Peter 2202 1-0
63.2 Wojciechowski Paul 2101 Singe Philip 0 1-0
63.3 Kahn Tito 2181 CM Mukabi John 2074 ½-½
63.4 Mazurkiewicz Marcin 2000 Ouma Stephen 0 0-1
Round 6 on 2010/09/27 at 15:00
Bo. 113  Jersey (JCI) Rtg 96  Barbados (BAR) Rtg 2½:½
47.1 Rosenbeiger Alan 2153 IM Denny Kevin 2316 1-0
47.2 Belzo Krzysztof 2007 IM Farley Terry 2231 ½-½
47.3 Wojciechowski Paul 2101 Del Castilho Martyn 2218 0-1
47.4 Mazurkiewicz Marcin 2000 FM Corbin Philip 2151 1-0
Round 7 on 2010/09/28 at 15:00
Bo. 46  Peru (PER) Rtg 113  Jersey (JCI) Rtg 3½:½
38.1 GM Cordova Emilio 2539 Rosenbeiger Alan 2153 1-0
38.2 GM Cori Jorge 2496 Belzo Krzysztof 2007 1-0
38.3 Palacios Efrain 2184 Wojciechowski Paul 2101 ½-½
38.4 FM Pacheco Marco 2392 Kahn Tito 2181 1-0
Round 8 on 2010/09/29 at 15:00
Bo. 113  Jersey (JCI) Rtg 79  Jordan (JOR) Rtg 1½:2½
48.1 Rosenbeiger Alan 2153 IM Khader Sami 2449 0-1
48.2 Belzo Krzysztof 2007 FM Mansour Sameer 2283 ½-½
48.3 Kahn Tito 2181 CM Samhouri Bilal 2269 0-1
48.4 Mazurkiewicz Marcin 2000 FM Malkawi Fadi 2080 1-0
Round 9 on 2010/09/30 at 15:00
Bo. 113  Jersey (JCI) Rtg 145  Mali (MLI) Rtg 2½:1½
59.1 Rosenbeiger Alan 2153 Traore Bakary 0 1-0
59.2 Wojciechowski Paul 2101 Coulibaly Abdoulaye 0 1-0
59.3 Kahn Tito 2181 Alhousseyni Hasseye 0 ½-½
59.4 Mazurkiewicz Marcin 2000 Bah Brema 0 0-1
Round 10 on 2010/10/01 at 15:00
Bo. 139  Nigeria (NGR) Rtg 113  Jersey (JCI) Rtg 3:1
49.1 Olape Olubunmi 2256 Belzo Krzysztof 2007 ½-½
49.2 Ajibola Olanrewaju 0 Wojciechowski Paul 2101 1-0
49.3 Ajibowo Olamide 0 Kahn Tito 2181 1-0
49.4 Campbell Charles 0 Marcinkiewicz Marcin 2000 ½-½
Round 11 on 2010/09/03 at 11:00
Bo. 113  Jersey (JCI) Rtg 94  Thailand (THA) Rtg ½:3½
56.1 Rosenbeiger Alan 2153 Pornariyasombat Atippat 2181 ½-½
56.2 Belzo Krzysztof 2007 FM Pitirotjirathon Jirapak 2299 0-1
56.3 Wojciechowski Paul 2101 Kongsee Uaychai 2235 0-1
56.4 Mazurkiewicz Marcin 2000 FM Teerapabpaisit Wisuwat 2310 0-1