Chess Olympiad

Club Tournament Results


The Chess Olympiad is a biennial chess tournament in which teams from all over the world compete. The FIDE organises the tournament and selects the host nation.

You can find lots of information about the event and it’s history on wikipedia by clicking here.

40th Olympiad Istanbul 2012 Open
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Pts Games Rp
1 Rosenbeiger Alan 2151 JCI 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 5.0 10 2020
2 Kahn Tito 2049 JCI 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 3.5 9 1750
3 Jouault Louis 1966 JCI 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2.0 8 1695
4 Wojciechowski Paul 2068 JCI 0 1 ½ 1 0 ˝ 1 1 0 5.0 9 1765
5 Mooney Graham 1938 JCI 0 0 0 0 1 0 + ½ 2.5 8 1580
Rosenbeiger Alan 2151 JCI Rp:2020
Rd. Title Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res Bo.
1 IM Alavi Seyed Javad 2458 IRI 2436 2.0 w 0 1
2 FM Jere Daniel 2382 ZAM 2390 5.5 s 0 1
3 Sanon Mondoly 2088 HAI 1821 2.5 w 1 1
4 FM Harper Ryan 2222 TRI 2165 5.0 s 0 1
6 Atwoli Joseph 2065 KEN 2140 3.5 s 0 1
7 Van Rensselaer William 0 ISV 1773 7.0 s 1 1
8 Al Hajiri Bader 2072 KUW 1515 1.0 w 1 1
9 Tarlabasi Emirhan 1740 TUR 1853 2.0 s ½ 1
10 Kamara Ansumana 2086 SLE 2067 5.5 s 1 1
11 Punongbayan Hexilon 2091 MAC 2056 3.5 w ½ 1
Kahn Tito 2049 JCI Rp:1750
Rd. Title Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res Bo.
1 IM Darini Pouria 2503 IRI 2583 6.0 s 0 2
2 Chumfwa Stanley 2347 ZAM 2297 5.5 w 0 2
3 CM Lebrun Pierson 1973 HAI 1999 5.5 s 0 2
5 Heiba Mohamed 1903 MTN 1942 1.5 w 1 1
6 FM Gateri Martin 2082 KEN 2042 3.0 w 0 2
7 Mongiello Anthony 0 ISV 1390 1.5 w 1 2
8 Hashem Khaled 0 KUW 1583 4.5 s 0 2
9 Aydincelebi Kagan 1659 TUR 1738 3.0 w ½ 2
11 CM Muteesaasira Joseph-Mary 2004 MAC 1790 2.5 s 1 2
Jouault Louis 1966 JCI Rp:1695
Rd. Title Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res Bo.
1 IM Idani Pouya 2477 IRI 2535 5.5 w 0 3
2 Bwalya Gillan 2256 ZAM 2344 7.0 s 0 3
4 Joseph Marcus 2206 TRI 1938 4.5 w 0 2
5 Mohamed Sidi Mbareck 1947 MTN 1957 2.5 s 0 2
6 Hinga Githinji 0 KEN 1872 2.5 s 0 3
7 Creswell Reece 1765 ISV 1685 2.5 s 1 3
9 Ozenir Ekin Baris 1542 TUR 1908 4.5 s 0 3
10 Thomas Winston G M 1907 SLE 1616 3.5 w 1 2
Wojciechowski Paul 2068 JCI Rp:1765
Rd. Title Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res Bo.
1 GM Golizadeh Asghar 2472 IRI 2514 6.5 s 0 4
3 Luxama Jacques Muller 1964 HAI 1567 2.5 w 1 3
4 FM Merritt Mario 2103 TRI 1907 4.0 s ½ 3
5 Taleb Mohamed Ahmed 1965 MTN 1851 1.5 w 1 3
6 Magana Benjamin 2032 KEN 1946 5.0 w 0 4
8 Al Maqseed Nasser 0 KUW 1867 4.5 w ½ 3
9 Uzumcu Ahmet Utk 0 TUR 1847 1.5 w 1 4
10 Lwebuga Ronald 0 SLE 1708 4.0 s 1 3
11 Hui Li 1958 MAC 1867 4.0 w 0 3
Mooney Graham 1938 JCI Rp:1580
Rd. Title Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res Bo.
2 Kayonde Andrew 2180 ZAM 2254 6.0 w 0 4
3 Bazil Joslin 1812 HAI 1909 8.5 s 0 4
4 Singh Ravishen 2067 TRI 1731 2.0 w 0 4
5 Boydia Sidi 2024 MTN 2083 6.5 s 0 4
7 Smith Michael 1596 ISV 1422 2.0 w 1 4
8 Nasser Bader 0 KUW 1676 3.5 s 0 4
10 Cole Brian A 0 SLE 0 0.0 w + 4
11 CM Bernardino Celis Solomon Iii 1989 MAC 1900 2.5 s ½ 4
Round 1 on 2012/08/28 at 15:00
Bo. 122  Jersey (JCI) 45  Iran (IRI) 0:4
43.1 Rosenbeiger Alan IM Alavi Seyed Javad 0-1
43.2 Kahn Tito IM Darini Pouria 0-1
43.3 Jouault Louis IM Idani Pouya 0-1
43.4 Wojciechowski Paul GM Golizadeh Asghar 0-1
Round 2 on 2012/08/29 at 15:00
Bo. 83  Zambia (ZAM) 122  Jersey (JCI) 4:0
53.1 FM Jere, Daniel Rosenbeiger, Alan 1-0
53.2 Chumfwa, Stanley Kahn, Tito 1-0
53.3 Bwalya, Gillan Jouault, Louis 1-0
53.4 Kayonde, Andrew Mooney, Graham 1-0
Round 3 on 2012/08/30 at 15:00
Bo. 122  Jersey (JCI) 131  Haiti (HAI) 2:2
73.1 Rosenbeiger, Alan Sanon, Mondoly 1-0
73.2 Kahn, Tito CM Lebrun, Pierson 0-1
73.3 Wojciechowski, Paul Luxama, Jacques Muller 1-0
73.4 Mooney, Graham Bazil, Joslin 0-1
Round 4 on 2012/08/31 at 15:00
Bo. 114  Trinidad & Tobago (TRI) 122  Jersey (JCI) 3½:½
68.1 FM Harper, Ryan Rosenbeiger, Alan 1-0
68.2 Joseph, Marcus Jouault, Louis 1-0
68.3 FM Merritt, Mario Wojciechowski, Paul ½-½
68.4 Singh, Ravishen Mooney, Graham 1-0
Round 5 on 2012/09/01 at 15:00
Bo. 122  Jersey (JCI) 130  Mauritania (MTN) 2:2
72.1 Kahn, Tito Heiba, Mohamed 1-0
72.2 Jouault, Louis Mohamed, Sidi Mbareck 0-1
72.3 Wojciechowski, Paul Taleb Mohamed, Ahmed 1-0
72.4 Mooney, Graham Boydia, Sidi 0-1
Round 6 on 2012/09/03 at 15:00
Bo. 121  Kenya (KEN) 122  Jersey (JCI) 4:0
70.1 Atwoli, Joseph Rosenbeiger, Alan 1-0
70.2 FM Gateri, Martin Kahn, Tito 1-0
70.3 Hinga, Githinji Jouault, Louis 1-0
70.4 Magana, Benjamin Wojciechowski, Paul 1-0
Round 7 on 2012/09/04 at 15:00
Bo. 144  US Virgin Islands (ISV) 122  Jersey (JCI) 0:4
73.1 Van Rensselaer, William Rosenbeiger, Alan 0-1
73.2 Mongiello, Anthony Kahn, Tito 0-1
73.3 Creswell, Reece Jouault, Louis 0-1
73.4 Smith, Michael Mooney, Graham 0-1
Round 8 on 2012/09/05 at 15:00
Bo. 122  Jersey (JCI) 154  Kuwait (KUW) 1½:2½
69.1 Rosenbeiger, Alan Al Hajiri, Bader 1-0
69.2 Kahn, Tito Hashem, Khaled 0-1
69.3 Wojciechowski, Paul Al Maqseed, Nasser ½-½
69.4 Mooney, Graham Nasser, Bader 0-1
Round 9 on 2012/09/06 at 15:00
Bo. 150  Turkey 2023 (TUR23) 122  Jersey (JCI) 2:2
72.1 Tarlabasi, Emirhan Rosenbeiger, Alan ½-½
72.2 Aydincelebi, Kagan Kahn, Tito ½-½
72.3 Ozenir, Ekin Baris Jouault, Louis 1-0
72.4 Uzumcu, Ahmet Utk Wojciechowski, Paul 0-1
Round 10 on 2012/09/07 at 15:00
Bo. 148  Sierra Leone (SLE) 122  Jersey (JCI) 0:4
72.1 Kamara, Ansumana Rosenbeiger, Alan 0-1
72.2 Thomas, Winston G M Jouault, Louis 0-1
72.3 Lwebuga, Ronald Wojciechowski, Paul 0-1
72.4 Cole, Brian A Mooney, Graham –+
Round 11 on 2012/09/09 at 15:00
Bo. 122  Jersey (JCI) 127  Macau (MAC) 2:2
66.1 Rosenbeiger, Alan Punongbayan, Hexilon ½-½
66.2 Kahn, Tito CM Muteesaasira, Joseph-Mary 1-0
66.3 Wojciechowski, Paul Hui, Li 0-1
66.4 Mooney, Graham CM Bernardino Celis, Solomon Iii ½-½